What the Hell is Wrong with The New Generation?

Posted: August 22, 2018 in Misc

I can’t believe I haven’t posted in so long. Real life had gotten in the way of me posting online. My son, who is now 18, developed a serious drug problem. I don’t know if it’s because we moved to Florida and everyone in this damn county seems a few crayons short of a box and a lot of them seem like they come straight out of deliverance. I didn’t realize Florida was the Deep South until we moved here. Great place to vacation. Don’t make it your home.

So my son, who’s now 18, gets involved in heavy drugs. I baker act him. I schedule rehab for him. Nothing helps. I kick him out. He gets high out of his mind and decides he’s going to kill his whole family. Including my 4 and 5 and 16 year old daughters. I shoot him in self defense. Not going to say much about that because no mother should ever have to point a gun at her son let alone pull the trigger but that’s the position he put me in. It was a clean shot. I didn’t kill him. In fact he was out of the hospital in less than an hour and in jail. He just needed six staples in his back. I had a choice of which type of shot to take. I took the one that would cripple him until police were able to respond to our 911 call.

Point is, this generation is seriously screwed up. This is the future of our world? Even my 16 year old daughter, who is a beautiful girl and brilliant and level-headed is a bit screwed up in terms of values no matter how hard I try to drill them home. My children have become liberal snowflakes (except for my 18 year old who has become all about the thug life). It’s a living nightmare.

Seriously people. These kids nowadays eat Tide pods and set themselves on fire to get attention online. Thank God my kids don’t do that crap but seriously WTF? How much of an idiot do you have to be to look at a Tide pod and think, “I should put this in my mouth and record it for posterity.” Who the HELL thinks that way?

They think anything goes. Can you clearly see what gender you are by looking down your pants and still don’t know what gender you are? You’re not confused. You’re some new made up sexual definition. Don’t get me wrong. This is not about lesbian and gay people. This is not about women who know they are women and like other women or men who know they are men who like other men. This is about kids who seriously can’t figure out what gender they are. Wtf? I can see someone being male and wanting to be a female or a male who thinks he’s a female on the inside but who the hell can’t figure out which gender they are? It’s gotten so bad that colleges have an option for students to be addressed as they rather than a gender designated way to address them. Yep. Let’s lower the bar some more.

This is the future of our world. People think Trump is bad? Wait until someone who thinks it’s fun to light themselves on fire and eat laundry detergent and can’t figure out what gender they are is in office. They can’t be trusted to behave like a normal human being but we should trust them with nuclear launch codes? Because that’s not asking them to fuck shit up so they can upload it to YouTube.

Start praying for the future of our nation and stop be so damn accepting of everyone and everything. Tolerance is destroying us. There’s a point where you have to draw the line and be like, “Hey, this shit is fucked up. You need to get your shit together.”

Comments
  1. EyesOfAMom5 says:

    I absolutely love this!!!! Seriously on point!!! Bullying now covers anything and everything that occurs to myself and coworkers on a daily basis – no wonder suicide rates are high… kids can’t accept reality after being coddled for 18 years!!!! My own kids, I love them, they love me, but when my son tells me the world is sexist because they have gender specific activities – like yea dude, it’s not sexist-it’s girls gettin together to hang out and talk about girl talk without having the male hormone lurking around wondering who’s pants they can get into for the night!! I set my boundaries tight at home – school is your job, no tv/Xbox/electronics during the week – it’s a privilege, any grade under 75% – grounded til the grade goes up to an acceptable range, chores, showers, dinner and whatever time you have left after reading for 15 mins, is free time – teaching them boundaries and realistically showing them that not everyone gets a trophy, promotion, award for participation, etc. You need to work for it – my teenage son had a full blown tantrum (minus throwing himself on the ground) because my expectations are too high causing too much pressure and then telling me “your very self centered”!!!! Now…. let me tell you – a mother of five here – self centered?!? I woulda left your ass on the church steps if I was all about myself!!!! I didn’t say that to him, but wanted to! Anyway, your so right – we need to have a “Parents of Millennials” rally and get our mission straight – we are suppose to raise them into successful citizens – not spoiled brats who throw fits when they are told “No”!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s